starting an entertainment group that will consist of parties and rappers under me and I wanted to know the best form 4 business
Rock Hill, SC
Viewed 134 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Entertainment
Flag as objectionable
I just want to make sure that when I establish the company it's under the best form for me and the business. Thanks for all your help
Answers (4)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most musical groups have band partnership agreements and register as a partnership in the state they're in. The agreements usually provide that the members split the proceeds of their work equally, including artist royalties, merchandising, and touring, and if they are all songwriters, they also split their songwriting income. They co-own the band's intellectual property assets such as its name, trademark, domain name, etc., They often form an LLC for touring, because that's the activity most likely to expose them to liability.
You're best off consulting with a music lawyer for more specific information and transactional documents such as publishing affiliations, performing rights societies, and copyright registrations. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should do some homework before speaking with an intellectual property attorney (with music law experience). Visit amazon.com, query its book database for "music law," and buy a few books on the subject of how to organize a band and make money in the music business. Then speak with an attorney. Good luck.
Bartley F Day
This attorney is licensed in Hawaii and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ditto to the comments already made.
I'd only add that there are alot of options in setting up something like this, in terms of defining your relationship with the other people (partners, or independent contractors, or licensors etc), who will own the copyrights, who will have control, etc. etc. Determining the best strategy will depend on the specifics of your situation, as every situation is different. In general, the goal is to, on the one hand, have the best exit strategy if things don't go well, and on the upside, having as much ownership and control as possible if things go great. Good luck. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Michael Bryan Katz
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It appears from your question that you desire to create an entertainment company that will sign rappers, vocalists and producers to you. Your first step is setting up the entertainment company as a legal entity. I generally recommend creating an Limited Liability Company ("LLC"). Once you have your LLC set up you will then need to have particular contracts created for your artists and in-house producers to sign. The contracts you will most likely need are recording contracts (artists that will be signing to you as a record label), producer contracts, and co-publishing/administration contracts (should you wish to share in the publishing income).
You will most certainly want to consult a lawyer well versed in entertainment law - particularly in music. |