Starting a solar-panel company to help SCE meet its demands...

I'm interested in starting a very interesting business involving photovoltaics (solar panels).

I have little seed money, but my idea is so brilliant I don't think it will be difficult to find investors -- my only problem is who can I trust to help me? I know I need a lawyer with a strong entrepreneurial spirit, someone who wants to partner in this venture. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn Tilmon Mccammon

Shawn Tilmon Mccammon

Contributor Level 3
Before releasing any of the information to anyone, you should consult with a patent attorney in the area. They can get you pointed in the right direction, and an attorney will be duty bound to protect the information you share with them as confidential. An attorney will be able to assist you in preparing a confidentiality agreement that will be necessary in order to enter into discussions with any investors.
1 0
Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
As stated by the other attorney, if your idea involves something novel you will definately need to retain a patent attorney. Unfortunately, however, there is much more to starting a business than a great idea and as you correctly pointed out money is one of the. One of the quickest ways to drive a business into the ground is the lack of funding. Your best plan of action may be to place your plans on hold temporarily and to get as much capital as you can from maybe a second job.

You may find many of the articles on my website on starting a business, wrikting a business plan (7 part series), and obtaining capital of some help.

Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is a corporate business attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. Ms. Marsh strongly advises the questioner to consult with an attorney to thoroughly review his or her particular circumstances and for advice tailored to his or her specific circumstances.

www.yourlegalcorner.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert John Murillo
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard