Starting a restaurant business.

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I'm a college student who wants to start a oriental fast food restaurant. I don't have a lot in savings and not much credit history. In today's horrible economy, what's the best way to get a business loan? And what are the steps or what should I do to start one?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 14, 2009 18:08. I would try working with a Small Business Administration consultant. You will probably need some sort of collateral or someone with credit to get a decent loan.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 17, 2009 10:49. Sorry to be a downer, but without any assets to back the loan or a co-signer, you will have a very difficult time in getting the required funds to start up a risky business - a new restaurant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary