STARTING A E-NEWSLETTER SERVICE WHILE ALREADY PERFORMING THIS RESPONSIBILITY FOR MY CURRENT EMPLOYER.
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED - PART-TIME - WITH THIS COMPANY FOR 3 YEARS. AN EX-CO-WORKER HAS BEEN OUT OF THE COMPANY FOR A YEAR. WE WOULD LIKE TO START OUR OWN E-NEWSLETTER SERVICE BUT FEAR THERE MAY BE SOME CONSEQUENCES. MY CURRENT EMPLOYER IS A CHIROPRACTOR AND I CREATE & SEND OUT A MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS TO OTHER CHIRPORACTORS WHO SUBSCRIBED TO OUR SERVICE.
THE CONTENT OF OUR NL IS NOT PRIVILEDGED OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION AS MY EMPLOYER CUTS & PASTES FROM SOURCES ON THE INTERNET. WE WOULD NOT BE COMPETING WITH HIS VERTICAL DIRECTLY (CHIROPRACTORS) AS OUR NEWSLETTER SERVICES WILL BE PERFORMED FOR DIFFERENT FIELDS OF PROFESSIONAL PHYSICIANS. I NEVER SIGNED A NON-COMPETE LETTER AS DESIGNING AND CREATING NL'S IS MY PROFESSION. IN OTHER WORDS THERE ARE NO SECRETS OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION I WOULD BE USING OR PASSING ALONG. EVERYTHING MY CURRENT EMPLOYER USES CAN BE FOUND ON THE INTERNET BY ANYONE. I COULD QUIT MY POSITION TODAY AND GET ANOTHER JOB AT A NEWSLETTER SERVICE WITHOUT CONSEQUENCE, AS LONG AS IT IS NOT IN THE SAME FIELD OF DOCTORS, CORRECT? WHAT POSSIBLE RISKS WOULD I/WE BE FACING SINCE I AM STILL WORKING FOR THE CHIROPRACTOR? IS THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania |