Starting a company on H4 Visa

Asked over 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

I am on H4 Visa. I want to start an Information technology company mostly a C-Corp as my visa status doesnt allow me to salary. I will be a passive investor and work will monitored by people from India. Is it legal. Also advise needed on choosing attorney. what kind of attorney do i need to start with.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Bahar. If it's more like owning stocks, and be truly passive, sure. Talk with business attorneys in Washington State. Good luck with your venture.

  2. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While on an H-4 visa that doesn't allow you to work or be employed you can nevertheless set up a business entity, just like you are allowed to invest in the stock or futures market, but will not be allowed to work in it. You are, however, allowed to make others work and supervise and direct their activities. You need a transactional, business attorney. You can find one in WA by selecting the "Find a Lawyer" option on Avvo located on top of this page (second from left.)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, don't do it.

    No, don't do it.

    Talk to an attorney (many of us use Skype) to learn why you should NOT DO IT.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  4. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are permitted to own a business on H-4. However, the line between passive investment and unauthorized work can become very thin. Consult with an immigration attorney if you are going forward with the investment/business so you can minimize the risk of the business ownership affecting your future US immigration status.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H-1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Sweta Khandelwal

H-1B Cap 2016

This video shall explain everything that one needs to know about H-1B visas and the H-1B Cap. H-1B Visas are visas that are available for positions that are referred to "Specialty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,553 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,553 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering