Skip to main content

Starting a company on F1 CPT

San Francisco, CA |

Hi, I am planning to open up a restaurant with my friend(GC holder) but I am on F1 CPT. Can I open a LLC on this visa? I did MBA from a school in US and now doing second masters from another school. I have a full time job as a business analyst. So will opening a LLC affect my status?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Actually starting an LLC is as simple as filing an LLC-1 form with the secretary of state. There is no immigration status inquiry.

I have no idea about if starting a business will have an impact on your visa. I don't even know what that visa is so I am reclassifying this question as an immigration question. Hopefully some immigration lawyers can provide those answers.

Kevin A. Spainhour, Esq.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It would depend on your role in the LLC.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The opening (registration with Secretary of State) will not affect your F1 status. If, however you will be employed by this company you may be in violations of your status.

We are full service immigration and international family law firm with attorneys licensed to practice in Colorado and Federal Courts. We do not give legal advice on this website and you can not rely on internet without proper legal consultation or legal representation. If you need legal advice please contact this firm or other attorneys in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics