Stanford Capital Management fraud

I learned today that Stanford capital management in Houston is "temporarily closed" because they've apparently pulled a Madoff. A couple of my family members have substantial amounts of money in Stanford. What is going to happen now? Should they hire lawyers? Or just go through the SEC? I can't believe the crooks out there! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Emory Clark

Michael Emory Clark

Contributor Level 5
To the extent that there is an asset freeze, the pool of funds that are going to be available for investors will be overseen by the SEC and its agents. Basically, it is a get in line situation for many investors but there's always some benefit from having an informed representative to help interface and explain the workings of the system when so much is at stake.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need to speak with qualified counsel. Our firm is licensed in Carribbean jurisdictions, let us know if you would like a free consultation:

chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice