ST of WA Age Appropriate Visitation for Third non-family/custodial of a minor

In 2004 a third party non family petioned the court for custody of my best friends grandson of which she has custody of. The court recognized that the child then 2 yrs old was bonded to these individuals and therefore they were subsequently granted which was then deemed age appropriate visitation per guidelines. We have never been able to attain a copy of said guidelines. Whaat are they? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Contributor Level 4
The guidelines are usually found in an actual Court Order for visitation. Sometimes, they are not written down anywhere and it is what the Court grants in practice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard