Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ssi doctor info

i am applying for ssi i was born with a partial leg (basically from the knee down is missing except the shin bone is there but nothing else) i am in transition in getting it i am on the appeals process now. the attorney i have says they need more doctor info on my leg but as you know health insurance is almost have to have when you cant stay employed long enough, but they are trying to drop me if i cannot produce more info on my case. i have sent them pics of my leg so they know its a real thing i'm going through along with my hand and eye injury. due to a work accident my question is how can a drug user get ssi but some one who has tried to maintain steady employment the best he can due to limited abilities, cannot and can be denied more than three times i've filled my first ssi when i was sixteen so basically i was forced to work in order to even qualify for ssi plse offer some advice because i dont have a doctor and if i cannot produce more doctor info i'll be dropped and i have waited for 9 mo already and have 15-18 more months before the hearing im getting very discouraged but patient dont want to start over my kids need something from me as i am living in my car because i cannot work therefore no money coming in and cannot afford rent. state will not cover me in washington state unless i have a child living with me. otis stokley

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Generally speaking an attorney specializing in Social Security should be able to point to you to sources which will generate free medical exams. So if this attorney drops you, you may be able to find another one who will take your case up or a non attorney social security advocate.

Drug users by the way don't usually qualify for SSI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now