SSI and DIsabled College Student

Asked 9 months ago - White Plains, NY

Can a disabled college student receive SSI? Can the student get government loans if they receive SSI?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a disabled student can get SSI. AS to loan eligibility, you would need to check with whatever institution you are borrowing from.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.
  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and don't know

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more
  3. Mikel Edward Lupisella

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agee with Mr. Dugan and Mr. Thompson that a disabled person may receive SSI.
    You should ask the Government the other question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,630 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,630 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering