Expert Advice When You Need It Most

SSA is refuseing a admimistrative law hearing

need to file sute aginst social security administration

Additional information
they are refuseing to alow me a hearing becuse the know that they are in the wrong look at
united states code title 42 secton 407
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
Difficult to say, usually they will offer a hearing unless you have not exhausted previous administrative remedies like reconsideration. You can of course can sue them in federal court but I have no idea if that applies to you or not.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Social Security is a very procedural system. You have to do things in just the right order. Talk to a lawyer to figure out exactly where you are in the system and what your options are. You may have a right to a hearing right now (or you might not). I deal with Social Security day in and day out. They can be obtuse, but they are rarely malicious.

I have seen (rare) instances where Social Security has not wanted to follow their own regulations. But a lawyer can help you raise a stink and get some results.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now