SR-22 Form for first time DUI- one year has passed already

Asked over 1 year ago - Tustin, CA

I was convicted in january of 2012. for my first DUI...i paid all fees, DUI school is completed.
my question is do i have to maintain SR-22 for three years or i can stop now after a year. or any other substitute please let me know?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . three years for sr22
    >

  2. Mark K Rosenfeld

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Need to keep it in place.

    Of course, every DUI case is different and you should consult an experienced DUI defense attorney in your area... more
  3. Denis Hurley White Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a 3 year requirement. If you let coverage lapse DMV will suspend your CDL.

  4. Howard C Williams

    Contributor Level 9

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 years. if you do not maintain it then your license will be suspended again. do not let it lapse

  5. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question..
    Like everyone said, keep it up and do not let it lapse. Always talk to your attorney.
    Good luck

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,655 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,655 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering