Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Sr 22

Do you have to have sr22 if your dui was 7 years ago

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
This depends on other factors that area unknown, such as are there other issues with this person's driving, are they any special licenses that this person has, and so on. Assuming that this was a first offense, that there is no license suspension currently in effect, that there are no other traffic issues that have affected your license status, the answer is you need SR 22 insurance for 3 years. But as I said, many other factors could change that answer. Be sure to check with the DOL/DMV in your State (Colorado) - they can probably advise further.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now