Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q spouses right to enter residence once spouses has left

Spokane (WA). Viewed 39 times. Posted 2 months ago in Divorce / Separation. Flag as objectionable
do i have to let my spouse come and go in our residence once she has left to stay with family - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Okorie Okorocha's answer

Posted 2 months ago. Flag as objectionable
Your best bet is to, through the assistance of an attorney, get an exclusion order if you have established it as your residence and your former or soon to be former spouse has a separate residence at this time, or things could remain sort of "up in the air" because if you call the police, they do not have a piece of paper from the court saying who has the right to possession of the property.