Expert Advice When You Need It Most
My wife was served the other day by a collection agency for a CC that defaulted back in 2003. She has been on unemployement for 6 months now. Can I be held financially liable for this debt and can they take money from my savings account ?
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
1
Attorney answers:
Asked by a user in Burlingame, CA - over 2 years ago.
Tags: Bankruptcy Debt Collection Marriage
Asked by a user in Forest Lake, MN - almost 2 years ago.
Asked by a user in Silverdale, WA - over 3 years ago.
Tags: After Bankruptcy Bankruptcy Bankruptcy Laws Community Property Debt Collection Marriage Marriage Law Spousal Debt
2
Asked by a user in Mandeville, LA - over 1 year ago.
Tags: Bankruptcy Debt Collection Marriage Spousal Debt Surviving Spouse
Asked by a user in Austin, TX - 10 days ago.
Tags: Debt Collection
Asked by a user in New York, NY - almost 2 years ago.
Tags: Bankruptcy Debt Collection Debt Settlement Marriage Personal Bankruptcy Spousal Debt