spouse signed up for credit cards using my name without permission

My spouse signed up for numerous credit cards by signing my name without my knowledge. We are now going through a divorce and my spouse is trying to push all the credit cards off on me. I need to know how to go about getting it where she pays the price. Can I press legal charges against her?
Additional information
My ex-husband took outseveral credit cards in my name.One he did balance transfers, limit increases, etc. He filed for bankruptcy after I filed for divorce and left these credit cards off.One credit card ended up with a $38,000 balance which I found out after he filed. I have refused to pay for the charges and with late charges and interest over the last 2 years the balance is now $70,000! I have talked with the credit card co. a few times and tho they still call me day and night, I had 2 people from the collection agency give me good advice.The last one told me to file fraud charges with the police and send a copy of the report & a letter disputing my charges to him and he would take it from there. I went downtown to file and they will arrest him and he WILL go to jail. It is the same thing as theft! He has lied on his bankruptcy,the judge during the divorce & said lies about me during the marriage that were not true & I am looking for help on those issues now! Memphis,Tn
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.