Spouse signed the Citation Wavier, refuses to sign marital settlement agreement. Can divorce still be finalized by Judge?

Non-contested divorce, no kids, no property: Spouse signed the Citation Wavier but not refuses to sign the marital settlement agreement. Will the Judge still grant the Divorce? Or does this form HAVE TO be signed by both parties? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Victor Esh

James Victor Esh

Contributor Level 4
Your question can be broken down into two parts: 1) the divorce; and 2) the marital settlement agreement.

The judge can grant the divorce without an agreement between the parties. There are a lot of divorces without an agreement between the spouses.

If there is no property and no kids -- what is contained in the marital settlement agreement? A debt division agreement? I would review the agreement and see if you can determine what the hang up seems to be or if the other side is being difficult.

**** Response provided for your information and does not constitute an attorney-client communication or relationship. *****
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard