Spouse signed answer and waiver for uncontested divorce but the court still sent her a notice of hearing in Florida?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lake Worth, FL

filed an uncontested divorce with answer and waiver here in palm beach because spouse doesn't want to show up to court, we both have agreed on everything. Today we got the notice of hearing but she was also sent a copy does that mean we both still have to show up to court?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Genevieve Houle-Torres

    Contributor Level 6

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the Answer and Waiver form your Wife signed waives her appearance at the Final Hearing, then no.

  2. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . She does not have to appear. Most courts will send a Notice to both parties regardless of whether a waiver wa ssigned or not.

  3. Brittney Cecilia Gutin

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, only one party needs to attend a Final Judgment hearing to finalize the divorce.

    Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more
  4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree-only one has to show up at hearing.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,915 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,915 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering