Spouse removed me from insurance without notice, need surgery and found out my insurance expires in 1 week
Tampa, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My spouse removed me from their insurance policy during open enrollment in August, she indicated that the insurance advisor told her she would be required to keep me the entire year if she did not remove me now. She thought the divorce would be final by now, it is not and I am sick in need of surgery but found out on 9/30 my insurance expires, she did not want this to happen and asked her company to add me but they said no, she had until 9/5 to make changes , i asked about cobra and they said since not divorced i am not eligible but I was removed without notice, waiver nothing do i have any rights
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida |