Spouse remarried in NJ. never got divorce papers.doesn't answer my letters requesting divorce papers. No record in NY/NJ

Asked 5 months ago - Yonkers, NY

I can't get him to answer and send me divorce papers; investigator didn't locate any record in NY or NJ. He married in Peru. What do I do to get my divorce legal.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did you ever sign divorce papers? If you are divorced you should be able to get the judgment in the court where the case was file. Unless you got divorced, you spouce is likely guilty of bigomy and can be arrested.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The first thing to do is find out if you already are divorced...and, if so, where and when that took place. Then you can determine whether you need to actually make any filings.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should commence your own divorce case. If you have no evidence he got divorced, then start your own & get him served. Unless he answers your divorce complaint by producing a valid judgment of divorce received elsewhere, then you may proceed with yours. Schedule a consult with a Westchester Divorce attorney for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,682 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,682 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering