Spouse on LOA not paying support ordered, seeking contempt question

Asked about 2 years ago - Everett, WA

Spouse took voluntary LOA claiming its because of separation and not seeing kids when he wants. As a result child support not being paid, never has as he took same time it was ordered. If I seek contempt how will his refusal to work look to the court? He has a very well paid job and has been off for months. He has been playing paintball and otherwise having a great time playing. Yet claims he is depressed and its between him and his dr. He owes a great deal in back support and has told me to get a job and he would watch kids.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He will be found in contempt of court and a judgment entered for back child support. The defenses to a contempt action are enumerated in the case law and the facts you have shared do not qualify as a defense.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,300 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,300 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering