Spouse now wants to contest custody of temporary orders he already signed...

My spouse signed the temp orders months ago with the custody agreement. He never hired a lawyer, said he didn't need one. Now he wants to ask the judge to delay things so he can fight the custody arrangement. He does not have a lawyer and really can't afford one. Our court date to finalize is in 3 days. What are the odds the judge will delay the finalization to let him see if he can afford a lawyer and fight custody?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jordan E. Watson

Jordan E. Watson

Contributor Level 4
The odds are probably not good. While it is difficult to determine what a Judge will or won't do, the fact that your husband has waited this long to fight the temporary orders would definitely appear to be a delay tactic to a Judge. At worst the Judge might order you to mediation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard