Skip to main content

Spouse Immigration Processing Time & Interview?

Wayne, NJ |

Generally how long does it take after the submission of DS-260, DS-230 and Affidavit Of Support document for the document to get processed and an interview date to be set.
How long does a medical examination takes?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

Assuming for the sake of answering that this is for the spouse of a US citizen, it depends on how long it takes for the National Visa Center to do the processing of all the required paperwork and documents, and then how much of a backup the particular consulate may have on their interview calendar. Most medical exams do not take that long, and the results are usually available shortly thereafter. Depending on the individual Consulate's rules, the medical results may be picked up by the applicant or may be sent directly to the Consulate. The Consulate's website usually indicates this, or it will be indicated when the appointment notice is issued.

Good luck!

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Assuming you submitted everything required then the case goes in a queue for the consulate where the interview will take place. Many countries this means the next month or the month after but for others there is a very long wait. Each consulate posts these along with the instructions on the medical which is usually done in the week before the interview.

--
Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration Law

2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
Fax: (619) 923-3277
website: www.immigrateme.com

Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

All of the above, provided the submission do not need to be corrected, updated or refilled for any reason, will be processed in due course by the respective Consular office and all parties will be notified to the addresses on file.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The wait times for different consular posts can be found at the link below

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/wait_4638.html

Be sure to consult counsel with more specific questions and also to guide you through this process

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his profile; attorney number: 281-733-2875.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends on the consulate of the foreign country.

Angelique Montes, Esq., Immigration Attorney in Houston, Texas. 832-378-7781. This is not legal advice and a client-attorney relationship is not created. The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case. For a consultation call (832) 378-7781.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It shouldn't take that long. The medical exam - you need to make an appointment and you can be done the same day unless the doctor determines you need certain vaccines that cannot be done the same day.

609-271-3573. This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Not long

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics