Spouse Green card granted with a different A number - still in removal proceedings - what is happening?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

A # on the green card & the NTA is different. still in removal proceedings - what is happening?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would need to know more about your husband's immigration history. I encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney about the matter.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cannot be determined based on your posting.

    You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is hard to say. It could be that your spouse had a previous case in which a different A# was assigned and the two files have not yet been consolidated.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,737 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,737 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering