Spouse green card

Asked over 1 year ago - Oakland, CA

My visa ran out ten years ago but I stayed in US. Never had any problem with law or immigration.
Now I want to marry a USA national that I have been dating for last few years.
But I am worried that if we apply for my green card they deport me due to over stay.
Please advise.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you came as a visitor or on one of most of the common types of visas, you can adjust your status in the US.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many additional questions that a qualified attorney would need to ask you to determine whether you can apply for a "spouse green card" in the U.S. It may be possible, or you may need to process at an embassy abroad, Best of luck.

    Former USCIS and Department of State Embassy Officer -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- 4199 Campus Drive, Suite... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If by "USA national" you mean a US citizen, then your spouse can petition you and you can adjust status as long as you can prove that you entered the US with a valid visa.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Douglas Paul Haffer

    Contributor Level 2

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming that you have no other inadmissibility issues -- e.g. criminal convictions etc -- the answer is that you will probably not face deportation if you file the I-130 petition and begin the process of obtaining residency. As an overstay, however, you will have to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility (Form I-601) and show that denying your residency application based on your long-term unlawful status in the US would create unusual hardship on your US citizen spouse. The issue of whether you will be able to meet the requirements of the waiver is the key question that will have to be overcome in applying for residency since there are multi-bans from legally re-entering the country if the waiver is not granted.

    If the waiver is denied, you will not be granted permanent residency status based on your unlawful period in the country. But, again if there are no other negative factors present, it is quite likely that the worst thing that would happen is that you would have to leave the country under a grant of "voluntary departure" if removal (deportation) proceedings were commenced against you. Not a great result, obviously, but a voluntary departure grant is substantially less-prejudicial in any future application to the return to the US legally than a removal (deportation) order would be

  5. Arturo Angel Burga

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you are a candidate to adjust (immigrate) your status to Permanent Resident here in the US. Hire an Immigration Attorney to prepare your Petition and Adjustment packet. Depending on your wife's income situation, you might need someone to cosign (Affidavit of Support)

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. The answer given is for... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,410 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,410 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering