Spouse filed married joint on 2011 income tax during divorce without my knowledge and kept the money.

Asked over 2 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

My husband cheated on me and moved out of our home in October 2011. We are currently going through a divorce, and he filed his income tax as joint married. I am unemployed and did not intend to file. He did it online and used all my information, including a pin that I never gave him permission to use. The money was directly deposited into his account, and I did not receive any of it. I called the IRS and they are opening up an identity theft case. My question is, what will happen to him? Is he going to be fined? Arrested? We are going through a custody battle, and I want to know how this will effect everything. Also, I receive student aide through fafsa, how is this going to effect me when I go to reapply from student aide for 2012?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Identity theft? Court's will usually require a joint return if the parties are married and a joint return will provide a financial benefit. Have you spoken to your attorney?

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,927 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,927 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering