spousal support in WA state

I'm getting divorced. We have been married 10 yrs with 2 children. I net $5600/mo. Wife works per diem about 20 hrs a week. She nets about $1200/mo. She is asking for support in the amount of $1100/mo for 2 yrs. She is moving out of the home into an apt and I will be paying the bills at the home and getting it ready to sell. We will split custody of the children. Is her support request reasonable? We are doing our divorce ourselves and are trying to come to an agreement but there is little guidance on spousal support.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.