Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Spousal support in legal separation?

If you get a legal separation is spousal support automatically a part of it?
What about a long-term marriage with no children and one spouse ON Social Security? And that spouse has retirement funds at his disposal as well.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Spousal maintenance is available (but not automatic) in a legal separation, just like in a divorce. There is no statutory formula for calculating spousal maintenance. The person requesting it must prove that they need it, and if they can do so, the court must then determine the amount and duration. These determinations are made based on many factors, which are contained in Arizona Revised Statutes 25-319. You should speak with an attorney to learn more about your options.

** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise establish an attorney client relationship. **
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now