Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Spousal support

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

My ex-wife had an attorney in our divorce and I didn't. She was awarded spousal support. In court proceedings the court did not consider the income she receives from her rental property she has in another country as her attorney stated I had no proof. I currently obtained proof. How can I ask to court to review this information and possibly lower or cease the spousal support?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 15, 2011 11:14. You need to file a motion to modify support and submit the information you now have as an Exhibit. I recommend consulting an attorney first, to make sure that a) the new support amount will be worth it, b) there isn't a better option available to you, such as a claim against your ex for breach of fiduciary duty and sanctions based on her previous perjury and failure to disclose the foreign income (which might offset support), or c) you aren't setting yourself up for a potentially higher support order, based on your own change of circumstances.

    I do not represent the person who asked this question, and was not given enough information to provide a better... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 16, 2011 00:08. If your are serious about it you should retain an attorney because under new laws this year everyone is entitled to a trial on a factual issue. This is a question of fact and should be prepped to go to trial if it is contested. If you win, it will be well worth the investment.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 15, 2011 11:28. The answer above is excellent.
    Assuming filing is a good idea, you will need to file an OSC, both parties will have to provide current financial information, and you will have an opportunity to reduce support.

    To parrot the above answer, see a lawyer first at least for a consultation to review the entire Judgment and see what all your options are.

  4. Contributor Level 15

    Answered December 16, 2011 11:02. The previous answers are helpful but do not ask the main question--how loing was the marriage? if it was a 10 year marriage and your obligation to pay support is substantial you probably should seek counsel. If it was a short marriage you can get a rough idea of what support amount will be using the computer programs: even though the award of spousal support is not based on that number in most cases it will be close. If you do hire counsel the costs will be probably $2,000 to $3000 so you will need to be sure there is a savings greater then that.

    If your case is solid--and your ex-wife did commit perjury, there is a chance of settling short of a hearing. Has she filed fraudulent tax returns? If so your case is stronger still. If she has filed since the divorce, make sure you demand the tax returns before you proceed. You can do this every hear without counsel.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary