Sponsorship of Spouse for immigration petition

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Will USCIS accept a trust fund as a source of income for the purposes of sponsoring my husband? In the process of completing my petition on his behalf. The amount of the trust is 100,000, I have a dependent and my Mother is the trustee. I am not employed nor do I have any other income. Would this be accepted by immigration?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered November 14, 2008 00:22. Free Consultation For Avvo Users

    Please Contact Jacobson & Han LLP
    To Schedule An Appointment
    For An Immigration Consultation

    Jacobson & Han LLP has successfully represented individuals and corporate clients in all 50 states and in dozens of countries around the world with ALL their Immigration Law needs. We will hold your hand every step of the way. If you have an immigration problem and need legal advice, or if you have any immigration related questions, you can schedule an appointment for a personal in-office or telephone consultation. To schedule an appointment for an in-depth, personal and confidential consultation with one of our attorneys, please e-mail nikki@greencard4you.com to schedule a mutually convenient time for a telephonic or in-person consultation.

    Thank you and we look forward to speaking with you.

    Sincerely,

    Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    Attorney at Law
    nikki@greencard4you.com
    www.GreenCard4You.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 09, 2008 14:29. The I-864 does allow assets to be used to supplement income, but the assets must be convertible to cash within one year to be counted. The rule is that $5 in assets = $1 income, and it appears that even if your trust counted as an asset for this purpose (and I am pretty sure it does not), then you will still be shy of the $22,000 that would be required to sponsor your husband.

    I suggest you try to find a joint sponsor. Good luck!

  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 14, 2008 05:34. Unless you also have some other source of income, the assets that make up the trust fund would not be large enough and, I agree with Neil that you will need a joint sponsor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering