Sponsor form for my spouse

Asked over 1 year ago - Greensboro, NC

I am sending the petition for my spouse to become a citizen. My income does not meet the qualifications . So we need a sponsor. My husband the beneficiary , his employer has offered to be a sponsor . Please tell me which for to give them to fill out. Some of the forms I saw online are only for relatives and household members. Pleasse help !

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I-864

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot sponsor your spouse for citizenship. Only the spouse can sponsor himself. If the quesiton is about affidavit of support for an intended immigrant, yes, any permanent resident or US citizen with qualified income can file I-864.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Rebekah Grafton

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your co-sponsor needs to fill out an I-864, but if your husband has been working lawfully in the US, he may be eligible for an exemption from having a sponsor. You should meet with an immigration attorney before filing any paperwork for your husband not only to make sure he is eligible for an adjustment of status, but that your petition and his application are properly completed and more likely to be approved.

  4. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His employer can act as a joint sponsor if the employer is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. A corporation cannot be a joint sponsor.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,726 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,726 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering