Speeding up residency from deferred action.

Asked 11 months ago - Lake Charles, LA

i have deferred action and i want to apply for residency through marriage and i was wondering since im already in uscis records will that some how speed up the process like not having to get biometrics done again or sending evidence and paper work

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it will not make any difference. Given that you will be applying for a brand new application you will have to have your biometrics taken again anyway.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Behar. It will not expedite the process.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently stated: "The Immigration and Nationality Act is a bit of a beast. It is not known for being warm or cuddly; words like "intricate" and "Byzantine" come more readily to mind. Nor is it known for being easy to understand; we have often re-marked on its fiendish complexity."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. M. Gabriela Ungo

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your Deferred Action approval will not speed up a marriage-based case. In fact, you should consider consulting with an immigration attorney to make sure you're eligible to obtain your green card through an adjustment of status process. If you're not eligible, and consular processing is required, you need to make sure you are admissible to re-enter the US.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,097 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,097 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering