Speeding ticket with a laser. Clocked at 72 mph in 40 mph zone.

Asked over 1 year ago - Humble, TX

I have appeared two times in the court already. First to plead not guilty and second to for the pre-hearing before a jury trial. Now my jury trial is set for next month. The problem is the prosecutor said that the officer used a laser gun to determine my vehicles speed. I have no idea how to go about representing myself in the court. And also do not know if I would be able to beat the ticket. Is it possible to beat a ticket when a laser is used since it is more accurate than radar. Alleged speed is 72 in 40 mph speed limit zone.

Additional information

What are key points that can be introduced in the trial for my defense. Do I have a legal right as a citizen to ask questions to the police officer during cross-examination. If I choose to represent myself in court.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frances Jean Moss Sullivan

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will be difficult to beat a ticket clocked using a laser when the alleged speed is so high above the posted speed. You may want to focus on whether the officer followed procedure and whether there are any mistakes with the ticket or his recollection of the events.

    Your chances of winning the trial will increase if you hire an attorney to represent you. The attorney will be familiar with court procedures and have trial techniques to increase your chances of winning.

    The information provided does not constitute legal advice and is presented without any representation or warranty... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may cross examine any witness called by the prosecutor in the case in chief.

    You need to study up on how to cross examine if you do decide to represent yourself.

    It is complicated.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,380 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,380 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering