Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Speeding ticket on a permit options?

So in June, I was driving from Maryland to Pennsylvania in the early morning. I was pulled over in Pennsylvania by a state trooper for going 15 over the posted limit (65). I was issued a citation and was sent on my way, not knowing the consequences this would later have. I was 10 days away from my driving test for my license, and was informed by my driver's ed teacher this ticket would push the ability to get the license back ANOTHER six months.
Now, 5 months later, Maryland has put a new policy in place that push every permit date back by another three months.


My two questions are.
1. Does the new 3 month issue affect me?
2. How can I remove the ticket from my record and go about getting my license. I go to school 45mins from my house and have 5 sibilings, I need to drive myself

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
To determine if the new law applies on top of the six months I would call the clerk of the court where the ticket was issued. Additionally, you might wish to pull up there web site (clerk) to see if this information is available.
Do not discount the use of an attorney...if the ticket was issued in June, it sounds like you have already paid and/or admitted you were speeding for it to have that affect. Only an attorney can help you with this matter. Please take the time to go to the yellowpages to find a ticket attorney...they can let you know up front what you need to do to resolve this.
I do not practice in your state so these are guidelines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now