Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Speeding ticket issue in NC GASTON County

Asked 3 months ago - Gaston, NC

Flag

I had a speeding ticket back in Aug 2010, 84 on 60, in GASTON county, NC. I paid the fines and everything is done. But it does show up in my background check.

How do we get this removed? Is it criminal offense in NC

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    Answered February 28, 2013 17:34. Sounds like you represented yourself on this ticket. The only recourse is to submit a motion for appropriate relief. It's a motion asking a judge to re-open your case so that a different result may be entered. It can only be filed once, so if you submit a motion and it's denied, that's it. You'd essentially have to argue that had you sought counsel to assist you with this matter, the outcome would have been different.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 26, 2013 03:07. You need to contact a criminal defense attorney in the area where you were cited. In most states, a traffic citation is a violation, not a criminal offense. A 24 mph over the speed limit conviction will show on your driver history record with the DMV/DOT. Seek local counsel to see if you have any options.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary