Speeding Ticket in the state of Washington; the trooper got my vehicle , eye and hair color wrong , worth fighting?

Speed acquired by the trooper unlit stealthily coming up behind me and used the POP setting on his Ka band radar. Before he engaged his emergency equipment I began to safely pull over, radar detector on board. I scanned the immediate foreground when it alerted saw nothing, looked in my rear view mirror and saw the Crown Victoria. My licence and insurance are accurate when it comes to correct descriptors of me and my auto.

Marysville, WA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Landlord / Tenant Lawyer - Tacoma, WA
Answered

If a competent and well regarded ticket attorney showed up and handled discovery properly, this would *likely* be dismissed. It happens. The troopers don't seem to get how to cut and paste when creating tickets on their computers, so previous information sometimes remains.

The facts of what happened are not relevant; what matters is what the cop did when he wrote the ticket. I can't tell from your narrative, I'd have to see the ticket. If your name is Brad Smith and the ticket is to Bard Smith, that could be a "scrivener's error" but if your name is Brad Smith and the ticket is written to Darren Hamsterlicker driving a red Honda and you were driving a green Ford . . . well, that probably isn't going to fly.
The savings to you to keep this off your insurance is immense. That is why you should strongly consider getting a ticket attorney to help you. Elizabeth Powell

Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
Aaron Lukoff

Aaron Lukoff

Criminal Defense Attorney - Bellingham, WA
Answered

Hire a traffic attorney to deal with this issue for you. I defend civil and criminal traffic cases all over Washington State. Your issues come up under the IRLJs but some Judges won't dismiss on this type of issue, however; I am pretty sure there will be other issues on the officer's report that I will be able to use to either get a dismissal or get it amended to a non-moving violation. It just depends on the jurisdiction. I can be reached at 360-647-5251 or at aaron@lukofflegal.com. I can be reached 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Alexander Phillip Jensen

Alexander Phillip Jensen

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Seattle, WA
Answered

I see that you are posting this from Marysville - In addition to what the other attorneys have said about your ticket already, you could benefit from an amended charge even if there are not any significant legal challenges to raise regarding the ticket and accompanying report.

If you hire an attorney to represent you, the prosecuting attorneys in King, Snohomish, and Pierce counties often make an offer to resolve the case by changing the charge from a moving violation to a non-moving violation.

Feel free to call (206)724-2436 if you have any questions.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

by attorney

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Featured Legal Guides

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

by attorney

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.