Speeding ticket in safe zone ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Plainsboro, NJ

My wife got ticket for speeding 20-25 m/h in safe corridor on highway 1 in NJ.She never had any tickets before. Does she need any lawyer to go on the court? How serious will be consequences? Is there any way to avoid it?

Thank you very much for your help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . She can go alone for the first appearance and speak with the prosecutor. If she is not satisfied with the offer, she could request another date to retain an attorney.

  2. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Another consideration is time. Per AOC directive, attorney cases are handled first. Your case can be handled in an hour most of the time with an attorney. Without an attorney you may be there for a long time and may need to make a second appearance.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  3. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It's a 4 NJMVC points ticket. The fines may double if it's a Safe Corridor zone. If she is seeking a 0 NJMVC points downgrade it's advisable to retain an attorney. Thank you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,118 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,118 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering