Speeding ticket for CA Driving license in IL

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have a California license and i was given a speeding ticket by a cop in Dupage County , IL.He told me that I don't need to appear in court and can pay ticket online.He told me that it will not appear on my record in California. Is it correct?
Second i was told me to pay within 15 days to avoid court appearance but my ticket information will be available only after 12-13 days on their website. This is my first offense in IL or any other state in US.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christina Jonae Oleson

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Under the Driver License Compact, 45 states and D.C. participate in an interstate compact to share information on moving traffic violations. IL and CA are both participants. Since you stated your offense is speeding in IL and CA has a similar offense, the violation would likely go on your driving record. This could also be in the form of points and increased insurance costs. I suggest you consult a Dupage county attorney to determine if it is worth the cost to fight the ticket. Also, feel free to mark answers as helpful as my colleagues and I donate our time on this website. I wish you the best of luck.

    The above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal advice and SHOULD... more
  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It might still appear on your record. But what is cost of fighting it? Call an attorney in Dupage County, Ill, or inquire from their DMV or ours.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced 39+ yrs. I can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practicein Los... more
  3. Michael Moshe Levin

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The only way you could find out if it will appear on your record in California is to find out if IL reports it to CA. You could try contacting the court in IL and ask them if they file abstracts of traffic convictions on out-of-state drivers with their DMV. If so, it will likely make its way back to California. If not, then ask if they report to out-of-state DMV's. If not, then it has no way of getting back to California.

    The opinions rendered herein are based on general principles of law. Laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction... more
  4. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact the IL DMV and ask if they will report it to CA DMV

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering