Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Speeding ticket at airport

While at the curb picking up a passanger at the airport I was approached by an officer on foot. He knocked on my window and then told me he witnessed me speeding and gave me a ticket. I asked for proof which he could not provide, no radar gun. The airport was very crowded that day, bumper to bumper traffic, there's no way I was speeding. I went to court, requested a hearing, and faced the officer in court. The judge said he believed the offiicer, no proof required, and upheld the ticket. Where is the burden of proof? Should I appeal this? I feel like the county just wants the revenue.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
The result may have been based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as prosecutor discretion, what judge you had, whether witnesses were credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say whether an appeal will win out. However, you can cap your expenses by simply paying the citation and move on.

Check with a CO lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Reputation Level 14
I concur with the previous responder.

Generally, having an attorney iat the very initial step in court proceedings gives the person cited a leg up. Competent criminal defense attorney;s know how to present any issues in the case and try a case.

If it is an infraction, the case moves speedily. However, if you ask for time to get a lawyer the Judge generally will grant you reasonable time.

Appeals are complicated and expensive. It is always less expensive having a lawyer from the get go.

Best of Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now