Speeding ticket: going 72 in a 45. PA license, received ticket in NJ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Received 4-98 speeding ticket in NJ (Washington Twp, County-Morris). I have a PA license and stay in Pittsburgh, PA. The NJMC website doesnt show how much point I have received. On the ticket the offense is 4-98. I am not sure if I will definetly get points. I had a clean driving history for last 4 years. If yes then can these points be removed from my record for safe driving habits.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Laputka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are looking at a minimum of 4 points if not more. You need to get a NJ lawyer to negotiate the ticket to less points. Be aware that the interstate compact makes points in NJ follow you to PA. Most things are same points in both states but some offenses are different points in each state. What you are stating is AT LEAST 4 points in PA.

  2. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Laputka. Sound advice that you should follow to the "T".

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Since the offense occurred in NJ you should direct your question to a NJ attorney. Additionally, to avoid points, you should retain a NJ traffic attorney for the hearing. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,994 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,994 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering