Speeding ticket (82 in a 65 mph zone).

I got a ticket in the Town of Nichols, NY doing 82 in a 65 mph zone. This was clocked by radar but the ticket does not have the radar officer's signature. Is this enough to invalidate the ticket? Also, how many points/potential fine is this? Is there a way to get this reduced as this is a first time offense?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The lack of signature alone will not invalidate the citation.

An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
The lack of a signature can help in terms of beating the ticket. Ultimately it is up to the clerk or judge, but the lack of a signature can be helpful.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in MA. Any information that is provided is for informational purposes only.
1 3
Matthew Jay Weiss

Matthew Jay Weiss

Contributor Level 5
This is a 4 point ticket and can result in your insurance increasing (even with an otherwise clean record). We therefore recommend that you fight. The omitted signature isn't enough to win the case but there are many ways to obtain a favorable result.

We can get this case reduced for you and save you points and a possible insurance hike. You do not have to attend court.

Feel free to call me us at 212-683-7373. Or visit our web site to read some useful information about the process of fighting a Nichols speeding ticket.

Matthew Weiss, Esq.
http://www.nytrafficticket.com
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard