Speeding/reckless driving impact on immigration

Asked over 1 year ago - Kingman, AZ

Flag

Was arrested in CA over 15 years ago for speeding/reckless driving (not sure which), Would this have any impact on GC renewal? No jail time. Paid fine and attended traffic school. No drugs or alcohol involved.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 06, 2012 14:24. Probably not because this not considered a crime of moral turpitude.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 06, 2012 14:19. Not likely but best to have your record reviewed by an experienced immigration attorney.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 06, 2012 14:32. No it probably won't. You should get the certified criminal records though and have them handy in case CIS sends you an RFE [request for evidence] asking that you submit criminal records. Remember that CIS requires that the records be certified. They may not ask for anything at all but it's better to be on the safe side since this case appears to be old and the records may not be readily available.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 06, 2012 14:37. All good and correct answers (that it's likely not dangerous), BUT I stand with Attorney Guerra. Don't assume anything in this environment, and it makes sense to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney, because ICE is very unpredictable nowadays and it's best to be one step ahead.

    Best of luck!

    Mordy

    This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was not deemed to create an attorney-client relationship

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary