Speeding over 40 mph on expressway?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was recently pulled over for supposedly doing 96 in a 55, however I was going around a truck on my way to work, what should i expect in court? I understand this is a class A crime.

Additional information

This is also my first ticket ever.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you are charged with 40+ over the speed limit, you could be in trouble. You are best served by hiring an experienced traffic attorney to get you the best possible outcome.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That charge is not eligible for supervision. However, you may be able to work around it if you can get the state to amend the speed. Probably need a lawyer.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You definitely need to hire an attorney in your area. Not only do speeding charges over 40 miles an hour carry major consequences against your driver's license and your insurance, they carry huge fines and even potential jail if convicted as charged. You need to have an advocate to argue facts for you in mitigation. Good luck

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,969 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,969 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering