Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Speeding

what is the defense against radar gun/speeding infraction/is it wise to supoena officer-this would be my 3 rd speeding in7 years-so would like to seek some sort of deferal to avoid higher insurance-but seems like a his word against mine and cops always win--what can one expect for a legal fee to assit in this fairly simple straight forward ticket??

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
There are several defenses against RADAR and other types of speeding infractions. One should seriously consider whether to subpoena an officer, taking into account all the evidence and circumstances.

Although you might be eligible for a deferred finding, courts are under no obligation to grant you one. It is completely discretionary with the court.

What you can expect from a paid, professional attorney is someone who will review your options, advise you, and fight for you. Although no lawyer can promise you a favorable outcome, in many if not most cases lawyers are able to achieve an outcome far better and greater than what the client might have received on his or her own.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now