Speeding 15mph over, pulled over in a driveway when cop turned around, out of car before she pulled in, can i fight it?

Cresting a hill (could have been the closet to the radar, but there were cars behind me), I was going apparently 76 mph in a 60. As soon as the cop passed (a state trooper), I saw her brake and turn around. Quickly I pulled into the nearest driveway, turned off my car and got out. I was out of my car when the cop pulled into the driveway. I complied with her and after giving me my ticket (dropped it to 75mph), I asked her if she was able to ticket me even though I wasn't driving. Her response was that she saw me commit the violation, saw me get out of my car(she didn't), and that there is video. After we pulled out of the driveway, she pulled over on the side of the road, maybe to write notes. Is it a myth that I could be out of my car, or can I fight this/get it lowered?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith John Bruno

Keith John Bruno

Contributor Level 6
Any traffic ticket can and should be fought. If the cop doesnt show, you win. easiest defense. Also, dont let them make you post "bail." refuse to pay. they cant incarcerate you for a traffic matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now