Speed limit violation. Las Vegas

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I recently was pulled over by Nevada highway patrol. On the traffic citation I recieved it stated Posted speed 55, actual speed 76 and cited speed 60.
Nrs Basic speed 1 10 over limit
violation 484.361 NOC 05378.
So basically 5 mph over posted speed
limit violation.
My question is why would this Las Vegas Municipal Traffic
violation be marked court mandatory rather then a fine or a bail amount appearing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Its most likely an internal decision or guideline within the police department and/or the municipal court system.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,307 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,307 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering