Special power of attorney to represent in court.

Asked over 4 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

Can a special power of attorney to represent in suit or financial matter be used to represent in court? Pro Se When retaining a specialized attorney is financialy unrealistic?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . I don't quite understand what you mean by a "special power of attorney."

    A power of attorney authorizes someone else to take legal actions on your behalf. If you are asking whether you can give power of attorney to a non-lawyer and have them represent you in court, the answer is "no."

    You can represent yourself in almost any legal matter if you can't afford a lawyer or don't want to hire one, and a power of attorney is not required. However, only lawyers are allowed to represent other people.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,473 answers this week

2,837 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,473 answers this week

2,837 attorneys answering