special education
Edmonds, WA
Viewed 83 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
My son started a new school and the enrollment process took 2 weeks. The 2nd week we were waiting to see the MDT team. My son's creepy paternal uncle called the district truancy officer and told her my son was truant. He also said "I doubt if (my son's) mother will ever enroll him in school". The district policy on truancy says no truancy petitions are to be filed with the court until the truancy officer contacts the parent. She had my phone number and address but did not contact me and went and filed the petition with the court behind my back. It was a huge hassle. She filed it on 1/9 and it took until the end of April to have it dismissed. She did not follow policy. If she had contacted me like she was supposed to, she would have known that my son was involved in the enrollment process. In the end she wrote me an apology letter, giving a stupid excuse for this and didn't get in any trouble whatsoever. What can I do about this? I think it was way out of line. What can I do about that sneaky and under-handed, passive-aggressive paternal uncle?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: education Previous question: ability to move for a finding of factual innocence for past crime in CA state |