Spasmodic torticollis caused by a fall .

Asked 3 months ago - Fredonia, NY

Flag

i tripped on uneven pavement in a mall parking lot . i landed on my left elbow but did not feel like i was injured so i didn't report it . the next day i woke up with a headache and stiff neck that continued for one more day before i went to the doctor , xrays were normal , but stiffness continued to worsen . Ive seen a neurologist and am currently in PT 3x per week and was given muscle relaxers . but nothing helps . do i have a case even though i did not file a report with the mall , this happened 6 weeks ago . a friend was with me .

Attorney answers (11)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:14. Yes. Contactan attorney immediately. Take photos of the condition as well. When you take the pictures placea ruler against the defective condition so that it has some scale for reference.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:27. Depending on the size and condition of the condition, you may have a claim. However, distinguishing a traumatic torticollis from cute cervical trauma (whiplash) or post concussion syndrome imay not be easy. There are two parts to every case, liability and damages. On the liability end, you will need to prove that the condition was dangerous/defective and that the owner caused/created the condition and knew or should have known about it. If the condition is too big, the owner will argue that it's open and obvious and you should have avoided it. If its too small, they'll argue that they shouldn't be held accountable. Assuming, however, that you can prove liability, you still must prove that the torticollis was caused by your fall and not something else. Therefore, your doctors diagnose and tracking of your complaints, symptoms and condition will be very important to a successful claim. Good luck.

    New York Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney Serving NYC, Long Island, Westchester and the surrounding areas.... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:18. The only way to know of you have a case is consult a personal injury lawyer. Not reporting the claim at the time could pose some problems.

  4. Contributor Level 15

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 14:00. As indicated by my colleagues, consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more
  5. Contributor Level 16

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:14. You should consult a local attorney because they do have a duty to keep the area free from potential dangers.

    Check out my website below and give me a call for a free consultation if you are a California resident 877-427-... more
  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 16:33. I'm sorry to hear about your fall. Best bet is to retain one of the lawyers above who offered to investigate. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  7. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 13:23. It would have been better for you to have reported the fall. However, having a witness does help you and what you told your doctor can help you as well. Contact a local attorney to see if you have a case. It is very important to obtain photos of the scene and the condition as well. Do not delay in contacting an attorney. Most will provide a free consultation so you have nothing to lose.

    I will evaluate your case for free. I can also refer you to an attorney to help you if I cannot help you. Joyce... more
  8. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 14:37. Yes call my law partner Mark Kosofsky 1-877-996-6849.

  9. Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2013 17:09. Yes. Hire a lawyer and continue with your treatment. Feel better

  10. Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 23, 2013 13:55. Absolutely sometimes unjuries take days and even weeks to develop

  11. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 26, 2013 09:05. That is a very interesting and very serious diagnosis. Make sure you speak to an attorney as soon as possible. Also, make certain that you seek treatment from a neurologist who is familiar with spasmodic torticollis as only he/she may be able to link your condition to your fall. Good luck to you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary