Expert Advice When You Need It Most

South Carolina libel/slander laws, how can I shut down a webpage that someone created and put lies about me

Some one created a webpage and lied about me, how do I shut this down? I can not afford to go to court, but he should not be allowed to lie about me like that - defamation

Save

Attorney answers (1)

You can send a letter demanding they cease and desist, but absent legal action (which will be expensive, and perhaps egg them on) there is little you can do other than ignore it or find a way to fight the lies with the truth online.

Other answers (1)

No photo

jbgood10

A man by the name of "Rick Tyler" created a website using MY NAME and filled it full of LIES and SLANDEROUS charges. I have ALL kinds of LEGAL ducumnetaion to prove they are all lies. How can I get it SHUT DOWN? The website is www.johnnyglazner.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now